BACK TO SHOP

Category:

FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL

0 out of 5 based on 0 customer ratings
There are no reviews yet

26.00

Description

FRANKINCENSE

Boswellia carterii from the resin of the tree

100% essential oil  – 12ml

Originating from Somalia and the Arabian peninsula, frankincense has a mystical and ancient history. The resin gum was burnt as an incense offering to the Gods and was considered deeply spiritual and used for healing and meditation.

The oil has a haunting fragrance that is woody, spicy with a hint of lemon.

Used for its anti-inflammatory properties and as a fixative in perfumes. It is popular in skincare for it rejuvenating benefits.

HOW TO USE

I like to use frankincense in a diffuser, in a bath with Epsom salts or as a massage oil.  Use 6-8 drops of essential oil for every 20ml of carrier oil or water. I like to blend it with orange, bergamot, ginger, vetiver, pine or lavender.

SAFETY

For external use only.  Do not ingest. Do not use undiluted.  Stop using if you experience an allergic reaction and seek medical advice.  Please consult your doctor if you are pregnant, breastfeeding or under medical supervision.  Not suitable for young children. Highly inflammable.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *